Accident Summary Nr: 127040.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1479252.015 | 06/16/2020 | 238160 | All-Tex Roofing Llc |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on June 15, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a multi-employer construction project, a two-story multifamily residential structure that required repairs. He was using a 28-foot aluminum Louisville extension ladder, Type II, to access the roof so he could develop an estimate of roofing repair costs. The employee fell from the ladder, a fall height of 13 feet. A coworker saw him on the ground and found him unresponsive. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The Medical Examiner determined the cause of death was blunt force trauma to the neck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 13 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1479252.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |