Accident Summary Nr: 127032.015 - Employee falls from upper roof to lower roof and fractures v

Accident Summary Nr: 127032.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 06/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479223.01506/17/2020238160Ampco Sandblasting & Painting Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 15, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was performing roofing activities. After ascending the ladder to the upper roof, Employee #1 used the ladder to descend back down to the lower roof. As the Employee #1 stepped onto the ladder when it slipped out from under you. There was moisture/dew on the roof, which was a vinyl surface, and the ladder was staged on a piece of foam to prevent damage to the finished lower level of the roof. A bungee cord at the top of the ladder did not prevent it from slipping out. Employee #1 fell approximately 10 feet and sustained fracture injuries to three vertebrae, leading to hospitalization.

Keywords: Descending Ladder, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hospital, Ladder, Lumbar Fracture, Lumbar Injury, Medical Attention, Platform, Roof, Roofer, Roofing, Slide, Slip, Slippery Surface, Vertebra, Wet, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation   20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1479223.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: