Accident Summary Nr: 127026.015 - Employee amputates thumb on rotating drill bit

Accident Summary Nr: 127026.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479192.01506/16/2020332911Flow America, Llc

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on June 15, 2020, an employee had just begun machining a part. The employee's glove got caught on the rotating drill bit. The employee amputated the right- hand thumb and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Drill Bit, Glove, Machinist, Rotating Parts, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1479192.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Machinists