Accident Summary Nr: 127023.015 - Employee sustains back injuries in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1479178.015 | 06/15/2020 | 238160 | High Tower Roofing & Contracting Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 10, 2020, Employee #1 was installing metal drip edge on the roof and fell 13 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was not using any fall protection. Employee #1 suffered back injuries and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1479178.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |