Accident Summary Nr: 127023.015 - Employee sustains back injuries in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 127023.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479178.01506/15/2020238160High Tower Roofing & Contracting Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 10, 2020, Employee #1 was installing metal drip edge on the roof and fell 13 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was not using any fall protection. Employee #1 suffered back injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Fall Protection, Hospital, Installing, Lumbar Injury, Metal
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1479178.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: