Accident Summary Nr: 127022.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation while working on press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1479170.015 | 06/16/2020 | 332312 | Steel King Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 16, 2020, an employee was bending a 9-inch by 5-inch piece of 7-gauge steel inside of a Cincinnati press brake to make a "cup" of rack footing. The employee was holding the smaller piece of steel in place with his fingers, as the forming die came down to contact the steel. As the press was making the bend, the employee was distracted by a nearby sound, and his finger was caught between the bending steel and the front-underside of the die. The employee attempted to free his finger from the pinch point, and the subsequent motion resulted in that portion of the finger ripping free. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1479170.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |