Accident Summary Nr: 127019.015 - Employee is injured when falls from carnival ride
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1479042.015 | 06/16/2020 | 713990 | Kokomo'S Family Fun Center, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 13, 2020, Employee # 1 was oiling the track on the Serpent carnival ride and using a cart to inspect the track. The cart fell off the tracks of the carnival ride, resulting in the employee falling approximately 20 feet to the stone covered ground. The employee sustained unspecified injuries and was hospitalized for more than three days, including surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1479042.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |