Accident Summary Nr: 127017.015 - Employee fractures hip when ejected from ATV in roll over

Accident Summary Nr: 127017.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461140.01501/27/2020712190City Of Santa Maria

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 17, 2019, an employee working as a laborer for a City was driving an all-terrain vehicle (ATV) on a dirt road to get to his work area. Upon making a U-turn with one hand on the steering wheel and the other holding a cup of coffee, the employee ran over a pothole and lost control of the steering wheel. The ATV went up an embankment and rolled over causing the employee to be ejected from the vehicle. The employee fractured his hip and required surgery and hospitalization for more than 24 hours.

Keywords: ATV, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Driver, Ejected, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Flying Object, Fracture, Hip, Lost Control, Motor Vehicle, Road, Roll-Over, Safety Device, Seat Belt, Steering Wheel, Struck Against, Uneven Ground, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1461140.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction