Accident Summary Nr: 127017.015 - Employee fractures hip when ejected from ATV in roll over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1461140.015 | 01/27/2020 | 712190 | City Of Santa Maria |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 17, 2019, an employee working as a laborer for a City was driving an all-terrain vehicle (ATV) on a dirt road to get to his work area. Upon making a U-turn with one hand on the steering wheel and the other holding a cup of coffee, the employee ran over a pothole and lost control of the steering wheel. The ATV went up an embankment and rolled over causing the employee to be ejected from the vehicle. The employee fractured his hip and required surgery and hospitalization for more than 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1461140.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |