Accident Summary Nr: 127015.015 - Tree worker falls and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 127015.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479056.01506/12/2020312130Morlet Estate Hilltop, Llc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on June 12, 2020, Employee # 1, was in a tree, removing portions of it. Employee # 1 was an unlicensed tree worker, and was hired to remove three pine trees. The employer had assigned two employees to work with him; Coworker #1, a landscaper, and Coworker #2, a vineyard worker. While Employee # 1 was in the tree, Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 were helping lower the limbs, and then removing the brush from the area. Employee # 1 was approximately 14 feet from the ground and switched the manner in which he was tied to the tree by unhooking one line, and attaching another. He fell to the ground, striking his head on a piece of wood that had been previously been cut and lowered to the ground. Employee # 1 sustained injuries and was killed as a result of the fall. The accident was reported in compliance with Title 8 CCR §342(b) by the fire department. An accident investigation was opened the same day. The employer was cited a serious accident related citation T8 CCR section 3427(a)(2).

Keywords: Attachment Hook, Blunt force, Cut, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Struck Against, Tie-Off, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1479056.015 49 M Fatality