Accident Summary Nr: 127014.015 - Employee amputates finger in pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1479063.015 | 06/16/2020 | 311999 | Calavo/Rmg/Garden Highway Foods |
Abstract: At 8:55 a.m. on May 23, 2020, an employee was cleaning and greasing the chain and sprocket of a heat tunnel conveyor line-2(BALDOR, Model Number 16-S10-36-PAB-CD). As he was cleaning the chain with a rag, his index finger got caught in the pinch point of the chain and sprocket, causing an amputation of the finger. He was transported to Riverside University Health System and was released after about 5 hours. The employee stated that the conveyor was running, while he was cleaning and greasing the chain. He also stated that management does not let them stop the conveyor to slow down the production. The employee stated that he was trained for lock-out/tag-out procedures. Using the lock-out/tag-out procedure could have prevented the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1479063.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |