Accident Summary Nr: 127012.015 - Employee fractures ankle and bruises arm in fall during roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466736.015 | 03/02/2020 | 238910 | Reliable Hauling And Demolition |
Abstract: At 8:43 a.m. on January 21, 2020, Employee #1 was performing demolition of an existing single story commercial building. He was on the roof and cutting wood sheathing and joists when he stepped on an area that had been cut. That section of the roof structure collapsed and fell, and the employee also fell, a fall height of 8 feet. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured left ankle and contusions/bruises to the left arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1466736.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |