Accident: 127012.015 - Employee Fractures Ankle And Bruises Arm In Fall During Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1466736.015 | 03/02/2020 | Reliable Hauling And Demolition |
At 8:43 a.m. on January 21, 2020, Employee #1 was performing demolition of an ex isting single story commercial building. He was on the roof and cutting wood sh eathing and joists when he stepped on an area that had been cut. That section o f the roof structure collapsed and fell, and the employee also fell, a fall heig ht of 8 feet. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured left a nkle and contusions/bruises to the left arm.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1466736.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Demolition FatCause: |