Accident Summary Nr: 127011.015 - Employee crushes hand, amputates finger in power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1474688.015 | 05/11/2020 | 336390 | Riverside Manufacturing, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on April 1, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a motor vehicle parts manufacturer was operating a Bliss 35-Ton mechanical power press. The employee was placing an aluminum sheet into the point of operation when the press cycled. The employee sustained crushing injuries and multiple fractures to his right hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his index finger and fractures to his middle finger and thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1474688.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |