Accident Summary Nr: 127007.015 - Two employees receive crushing injuries in building collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478912.015 | 06/15/2020 | 238910 | Frontier Industrial Corp |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on June 15, 2020, two employees were working to make pre-demolition cuts to vertical structural support columns and attaching pull cables in preparation to demolish the building. As Employee #1 finished making the predetermined cuts, the building collapsed, catching Employee #1 in the building and knocked Employee #2 clear of the building. Employee #1 died at a local hospital from unspecified crushing injuries, and Employee #2 was hospitalized for his unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demolition | 4 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1478912.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1478912.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |