Accident Summary Nr: 127005.015 - Employee fractures pelvis and ribs in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1479014.015 | 06/03/2020 | 111998 | Kako O Oiwi |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 1, 2020, an employee was preparing a garden for mushroom planting. The employee decided on his own to cut down a large tree branch that was growing over the garden area. The employee fell from a tree stump about 10 feet down to the ground below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis and two fractured ribs on the left side of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1479014.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |