Accident Summary Nr: 127004.015 - Employee fractures foot after colliding with forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1479016.015 | 06/16/2020 | 493190 | Cost Plus, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on June 15, 2020, an employee was driving a forklift down an aisle. The employee injured his left foot when he was driving down the aisle and collided with a forklift that had the forks facing the wrong way. The employee sustained a broken foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1479016.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |