Accident Summary Nr: 127003.015 - Employee amputates fingers while using saw blade machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478994.015 | 06/16/2020 | 321219 | Kronospan Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 10, 2020, an employee was operating a saw blade machine. The employee's gloved right hand made contact with the rotating metal saw blade. The employee sustained partial finger amputations to the ring finger, middle finger and thumb and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478994.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |