Accident Summary Nr: 127003.015 - Employee amputates fingers while using saw blade machine

Accident Summary Nr: 127003.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478994.01506/16/2020321219Kronospan Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 10, 2020, an employee was operating a saw blade machine. The employee's gloved right hand made contact with the rotating metal saw blade. The employee sustained partial finger amputations to the ring finger, middle finger and thumb and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Finger, Glove, Hand, Partial Amputation, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1478994.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Machine feeders and offbearers