Accident Summary Nr: 127002.015 - Employee cuts arm on broken glass while unloading glass from

Accident Summary Nr: 127002.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478986.01506/10/2020327212Clear Choice Glass And Specialties Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 14, 2020, an employee working as an installer for a glass supplier was removing a piece of glass from a truck. The glass broke and lacerated the employee's arm, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Construction, Cut, Glass, Installing, Laceration, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Residential Construction, Truck, Unloading
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1478986.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: