Accident Summary Nr: 127001.015 - Employee dies from heat stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1478973.015 | 06/15/2020 | 336390 | Masterack, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on On June 5, 2020, an employee was powder coating racks in a paint booth. The employee was wearing work pants, steel toed boots, and Tyvek suit in the warm working environment. When the employee did not show up for break, his coworkers went to the booth and found him lying on the floor. The employee was hospitalized due to heat stroke. Three months later, the employee died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1478973.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Painters, sculptors, craft-artists & printmakers |