Accident Summary Nr: 126997.015 - Employee amputates finger on unguarded machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1478257.015 | 06/15/2020 | 336390 | Cooper-Standard Automotive Of Fairview |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on June 2, 2020, an employee was running a Boroke machine, feeding small tubing used in break lines. The machine cuts and straightens small tubing. The employee noticed the tubing was not running straight. The employee went to make adjustments and placed her left hand on top of the guard for adjustment knobs. She pressed her body weight on her left hand, and her hand slipped into an unguarded portion of the machine. The employee did have gloves on, but her left hand ring finger came in contact between the friction roller and the tubing that was being pulled by the machine. The tip and nail of the employee's left ring finger was amputated. When the employee's gloved hand came into contact with the tubing that was being pulled by the machine, the employee's finger became pinched between the friction roller and the tubing. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1478257.015 | 50 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |