Accident Summary Nr: 126994.015 - Employee suffers multiple fractures when caught between rock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478961.015 | 06/15/2020 | 238910 | Grandpa'S Nursery & Gardens Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 12, 2020, Employee #1 was working for agriculture establishment. Employee #1 was placing geo-tech fabric under a rock. Employee #1 was injured when he reached down to adjust the fabric as the excavator operator was placing a rock. The excavator was a model John Deere 240 D. Employee #1 was caught between the rock and the excavator bucket. Employee #1 suffered fractures to his back, hip and ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1478961.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Seawall construction, riprap placement Fatality Cause: |