Accident Summary Nr: 126992.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling she
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1478820.015 | 06/15/2020 | 336413 | Aerometals, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:25 a.m. on June 2, 2020, the injured employee was disassembling a 15-foot-tall rack with a coworker. The employee stood on a 6-foot ladder behind a 300+ pound rack to lift an edge of a 4-foot by 8-foot plywood board up off of a shelf bracket, so a coworker could lift it out of the rack with a forklift. As the coworker quickly moved in with the forklift, the longer forks struck the shelf and knocked the rack backwards, before the injured employee could get out of the way. The rack knocked the employee backwards; he landed on the concrete ground, and then the rack fell on his upper legs. The forklift operator was not certified to operate it. Coworkers heard the noise and came over to help lift the rack. The employee crawled out, stayed on the ground, and 911 was called. The employee was taken to UCDMC and admitted as an inpatient to the trauma unit. The employee suffered crush injuries to both legs and abdominal/arm/shoulder pain. He was admitted on June 2 and released on June 5. The employer was cited for late reporting of the accident; not training the forklift operator; and not training the injured employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1478820.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |