Accident Summary Nr: 126990.015 - Employee is struck by dump truck and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1478948.015 | 06/15/2020 | 324121 | Central Roadways, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on June 15, 2020, an employee was behind an asphalt truck, observing its position during the paving of a large parking lot. While observing the positioning of the asphalt dump truck, the employee lost his balance and fell behind the truck. The truck operator did not see the employee and ran him over. The employee was struck by the dump truck and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1478948.015 | 83 | M | Fatality | Paving, Surfacing & Tamping Equipment Operator | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |