Accident Summary Nr: 126988.015 - Employee suffers burns to hands and arms from arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 126988.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 06/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478940.01506/16/2020811310Total Equipment Company

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 10, 2020, an employee was performing preventative maintenance on a compressor. The employee was to check the voltage of the compressor motor while it was loaded (producing air) and unloaded (idle). The employee finished the loaded reading and placed the probes for the unloaded reading, when the arc flash occurred. The employee was flown to a nearby hospital, where he was treated for second and third degree burns to the hands and arms. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Compressor, Electric Arc Flash, Hand, Maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1478940.015 35 M Hospitalized injury