Accident Summary Nr: 126988.015 - Employee suffers burns to hands and arms from arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478940.015 | 06/16/2020 | 811310 | Total Equipment Company |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 10, 2020, an employee was performing preventative maintenance on a compressor. The employee was to check the voltage of the compressor motor while it was loaded (producing air) and unloaded (idle). The employee finished the loaded reading and placed the probes for the unloaded reading, when the arc flash occurred. The employee was flown to a nearby hospital, where he was treated for second and third degree burns to the hands and arms. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478940.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |