Accident Summary Nr: 126986.015 - Employee fractures back in fall off ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 126986.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 06/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478919.01506/15/2020236116Woodco Contracting, Llc

Abstract: At 10:45 a. m. on June 10, 2020, Employee #1 was standing on the top of a six-foot stepladder using a pole sanding brush. Employee #1 fell from the top of the ladder and suffered a back fracture. The employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Brush, Fall, Fracture, Hospital, Stepladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1478919.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: