Accident Summary Nr: 126985.015 - Employee amputates fingers in chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 126985.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 06/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478753.01506/16/2020811310Hawk Industrial Services, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 15, 2020, an employee was conducting general conveyor maintenance and repair on the conveyor belt/chain. The employee was performing preventative maintenance using a rag and chain lubricant. The employee failed to remove his lock from the first conveyor he was working on to lockout the conveyor. The conveyor engaged, and his hand was pulled between the chain and sprocket, resulting in the amputation of four fingers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Chain, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Lockout/Tagout, Lubricating Fluid, Maintenance, Pulled In, Repair, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1478753.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.