Accident Summary Nr: 126984.015 - Employee working on transformer suffers arc flash burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1478909.015 | 06/15/2020 | 221122 | Evergy Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on June 7, 2020, an employee was working for an investor-owned electric power utility. The firm generated and distributed electric power. He and a coworker were performing electric utility work. They were working on a pad mount transformer. The coworker told the employee that the equipment was deenergized. The employee stooped to identify the line number on a tag. He lost his balance and fell forward. He came into contact with energized parts. An arc flash ensued. The employee suffered electrical burns to his left hand and arm. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1478909.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers |