Accident Summary Nr: 126980.015 - Employee crushes leg while using pallet jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478860.015 | 06/12/2020 | 492110 | Dhl Supply Chain |
Abstract: At 9:20 p.m. on May 22, 2020, an employee was operating a Raymond stand up pallet jack. He was picking up product from the Case Pick Department. The employee was standing in the aisle, in the process of picking product from the rack. As the employee was scanning product, the employee accidentally activated the Raymond material handling equipment. The equipment moved forward, pinning the employee between the material handling equipment and the rack. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478860.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |