Accident Summary Nr: 126979.015 - Employee sustains fractures while flagging traffic

Accident Summary Nr: 126979.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462238.01502/12/2020238210Baker Electric Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on December 9, 2019, an employee was performing flagging activities while a coworker was operating a Gradall rough terrain forklift (Model: 554D-10). As the coworker turned out onto the road with the forklift, they struck the employee in the feet and legs, causing him to fall. The coworker stopped the forklift to offer aid to the employee. Factors that contributed to the accident were that the employee did not have training from the employer on flagging tasks, the forklift operator was not current on reevaluation certification, and the time of day was twilight making road conditions harder to see. The employee fractured the right leg and left foot, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Construction, Construction vehicle, Flagger, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Leg, Struck By, Traffic Control, Training
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1462238.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: