Accident Summary Nr: 126978.015 - Employee slips and falls and fractures hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1473973.015 | 05/04/2020 | 423990 | Best Buy Llc |
Abstract: At 3:55 a.m. on April 28, 2020, an employee was opening the dock doors connecting the trailer. While the employee was opening the dock doors near 54 and 55, he tripped on the strap extending from the yellow tote box which was lying in the floor (a working area) and fell and injured his right hip area. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture in the right hip area and went through a surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1473973.015 | 72 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |