Accident Summary Nr: 126977.015 - Employee lacerates face when struck by sandblasting nozzle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1470794.015 | 03/16/2020 | 332312 | Allied Steel Corporation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 6, 2020, an employee working for a fabricated structural steel manufacturer was using a manually operated abrasive cleaning nozzle to clean long steel pilings in preparation for painting. The media being used was sand. The employee walked down the length of the pilings backwards spraying the pilings. The sand struck him in the face close to his eye causing him to lose control of the sandblasting hose/nozzle. The blasting nozzle was not equipped with dead man switch so the hose did not turn off. Coworker #1 noticed that the employee was injured and signaled Coworker #2 (the pot man) to secure the hose. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to the face near his eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1470794.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |