Accident Summary Nr: 126976.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476767.015 | 05/29/2020 | 111998 | All Seasons Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:11 p.m. on May 2, 2020, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker in transferring the milk commodity from the dairy to the tanker. Employee #1 was holding the tanker valve stem because he could not find a safety retainer. The coworker informed Employee #1 not to hold the valve stem, because he was going to turn off the milk pump. Once the coworker turned off the pump inside the milk barn, the valve slammed shut, thus amputating part of Employee's #1 left hand ring finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1476767.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |