Accident Summary Nr: 126975.015 - Employee crushes fingers in machine rollers during cleaning

Accident Summary Nr: 126975.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 01/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459804.01501/30/2020722511Es Rich Llc

Abstract: At 9:37 a.m. on January 28, 2020, an employee was working as a prep cook for a full-service restaurant. The employer provides food for several locations, both in the restaurant and for take-out. The restaurant was not open for business and the crew was working to prepare food for other services. The employee had making pasta with an Imperia Electric Pasta Machine. The employee had 7 years of experiences operating the pasta maker and she had been trained to use the machine. The employee normally unplugs the unit prior to cleaning but attempted to clean it energized on this occasion. The employee was cleaning the machine when she inadvertently hit the "On" button and caught her fingers in the machine rollers. The employee crushed her fingers but did not sustain any fractures. She required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught In, Contusion, Cook, Crushed, Energized, Finger, Food Preparation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Roller, Pulled In, Restaurant, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1459804.015 48 F Non Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order