Accident Summary Nr: 126974.015 - Employe amputates fingers in molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1470759.015 | 03/18/2020 | 321918 | Southern Shutter Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:51 p.m. on March 13, 2020, an employee was running wood through a molding machine with the guard not in place when he stuck his hand in to clean off wood debris. The employee's glove was caught in the saw resulting in amputations of his pinky and ring fingers on his right hand, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1470759.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |