Accident Summary Nr: 126972.015 - Employee is pinned by potable conveyor and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478848.015 | 06/13/2020 | 424480 | Dole Fresh Vegetables, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:13 p.m. on June 12, 2020, an employee was engaged in fruit and vegetables growers. The employee, a cutter, was working on the cutter line and in the process of changing over the vegetable product from romaine to cabbage. The employee was moving the PTC infeed incline portable conveyor on concrete floor by himself, when the equipment tipped over and fell onto the employee. Several workers responded to the scene and help remove the conveyor off. The employee sustained multiple blunt force fatal injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478848.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |