Accident Summary Nr: 126971.015 - Employee installing gutters falls from roof, fractures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472997.015 | 04/23/2020 | 238170 | David Rearick |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on April 14, 2020, an employee, working for a rain gutter contractor, was installing flashing for a gutter installation on the first-floor roof of a two-story residential structure. The employee was not using personal fall protection, lost footing and balance, and fell approximately 10.5 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1472997.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |