Accident Summary Nr: 126970.015 - Employee incurs swelling of knee and dislocates kneecap in f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1453374.015 | 12/31/2019 | 111219 | Heritage Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:11 p.m. on December 29, 2019, an employee was working with a crew harvesting spinach in a field. The employee was working as a loader, moving crates of spinach from the harvester to the flatbed trailer. The employee attempted to climb onto the back of the trailer using the trailer frame. The field was muddy. He slipped and fell back to the ground, twisting his right knee. The trailer platform is about 4 feet off the ground, and there is a single step between the ground and the platform. The employee suffered swelling of the right knee and a possible kneecap dislocation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1453374.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |