Accident Summary Nr: 126970.015 - Employee incurs swelling of knee and dislocates kneecap in f

Accident Summary Nr: 126970.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453374.01512/31/2019111219Heritage Farms, Llc

Abstract: At 5:11 p.m. on December 29, 2019, an employee was working with a crew harvesting spinach in a field. The employee was working as a loader, moving crates of spinach from the harvester to the flatbed trailer. The employee attempted to climb onto the back of the trailer using the trailer frame. The field was muddy. He slipped and fell back to the ground, twisting his right knee. The trailer platform is about 4 feet off the ground, and there is a single step between the ground and the platform. The employee suffered swelling of the right knee and a possible kneecap dislocation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Dislocated, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Food processing, Harvesting, Knee, Slip, Slippery Surface, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1453374.015 24 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction