Accident Summary Nr: 126967.015 - Employee is killed from drug overdose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478769.015 | 06/04/2020 | 111998 | Consaul Ranches, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 4. 2020, an employee was shoveling dirt along an irrigation border. The plots of land are approximately 50 acres with two irrigation borders, each measuring 4 ft wide and 1 ft deep each. The borders run along the 50 acres. The weather was 109 degrees and while the employee was shoveling dirt; he collapsed after 5 hours of intermittent exposure. He had access to water, rest, shade. The employee tested positive for methamphetamine and amphetamine; his body temperature was 118 degree and the ground temperature was 125 degrees when he was found by first responders.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478769.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |