Accident Summary Nr: 126965.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 126965.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 05/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477159.01506/02/2020111219Grimmway Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 24, 2020, an employee had symptoms of COVID-19 while working in a field harvesting carrots near the city of El Centro. Employee #1 would car pool with 7 coworkers in a company van to the worksite. Employee #1 last worked on 5/15/2020. On 05/18/20, he went to Clinica Sierra Vista in Bakersfield when his symptoms persisted. He was tested for COVID-19 and test results came back positive on 05/21/20. On 05/24/20, he was hospitalized at Adventist Health in Bakersfield with more severe symptoms. Employee #1 died on 06/01/20 while hospitalized.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477159.015 47 M Fatality Laborers, except construction