Accident Summary Nr: 126961903 - Employee killed in propane gas explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 126961903 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 11/21/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12696190301/16/199735890Jorge Ibanez

Abstract: Employee #1, an air conditioning technician, was performing maintenance on the air conditioners at a shoe store when an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was killed. The explosion was apparently caused by the release and ignition of propane gas.

Keywords: LEAK, VAPOR, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, GAS, EXPLOSION, GAS LEAK, PROPANE, CHEMICAL VAPOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126961903 Fatality Asphyxia Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics