Accident Summary Nr: 126961895 - Two employees killed by propane blast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126961895 | 01/14/1997 | 5099 | 0 | Disco Fiesta |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, of Disco Fiesta, were working when an explosion occurred at a nearby shoe store. Both employees were killed. The explosion was apparently caused by the release of propane gas, which then ignited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126961895 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
| 2 | 126961895 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Sales counter clerks |