Accident Summary Nr: 126961895 - Two employees killed by propane blast

Accident Summary Nr: 126961895 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 11/21/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12696189501/14/199750990Disco Fiesta

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, of Disco Fiesta, were working when an explosion occurred at a nearby shoe store. Both employees were killed. The explosion was apparently caused by the release of propane gas, which then ignited.

Keywords: VAPOR, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, GAS, EXPLOSION, GAS LEAK, PROPANE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126961895 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Managers and administrators, n.e.c
2 126961895 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Sales counter clerks