Accident Summary Nr: 126961887 - Six employees killed in propane gas explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 126961887 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 11/21/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12696188701/22/199750940Super Precios Jewerly Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 through #6 were working at Super Precio Jewelry, Inc., when an explosion occurred at an adjacent shoe store in the same building. All six employees were killed. The explosion was apparently caused by the release and ignition of propane gas.

Keywords: VAPOR, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, GAS, EXPLOSION, GAS LEAK, PROPANE, CHEMICAL VAPOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126961887 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Sales counter clerks
2 126961887 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Sales counter clerks
3 126961887 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Sales counter clerks
4 126961887 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Sales counter clerks
5 126961887 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Sales counter clerks
6 126961887 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Sales counter clerks