Accident Summary Nr: 126958.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and injures leg and hip

Accident Summary Nr: 126958.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 06/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478762.01506/12/2020238310Supreme Sheetrocking & Spackling Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 3, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a drywall contractor. Employee #1 was spackling and fell from scaffold causing leg and hip injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Drywall, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Hip, Hospital, Leg, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1478762.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers