Accident Summary Nr: 126955.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall off ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 126955.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 02/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461404.01502/07/2020238320Rainbow Waterproofing & Restoration Co

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 5, 2020, Employee #1 was painting interior window trims on a 3-story commercial building in San Francisco. Employee #1 placed a stepladder as close to the trim as possible, but the front of the window had a diagonal seismic structural beam which prevented the ladder from being placed any closer. At some point, Employee #1 over-reached and caused the ladder to tip-over and Employee #1 fell onto the concrete floor below. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Commercial Building, Concrete Floor, Fracture, Hip, Hospital, Ladder, Paint, Reaching From Ladder, Stepladder, Tip, Window
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1461404.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: