Accident Summary Nr: 126953.015 - Employee burns mouth, throat when accidentally drinks chemic

Accident Summary Nr: 126953.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459988.01501/31/2020561210County Of Tuolumne

Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on January 9, 2020, an employee was driving a work vehicle when she felt a tickle in her throat and grabbed a bottle of water from behind the driver seat. The employee drank from the bottle and felt a burning sensation in her throat. The employee started vomiting and realized that the bottle contained a cleaning liquid instead of water. The employee was hospitalized for four days to treat chemical burns to her mouth and throat.

Keywords: Abdomen, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Cleaning Fluid, Corrosive, Hazard Communication, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Mouth, Poisoning, Throat, Vomit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1459988.015 25 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction