Accident Summary Nr: 126953.015 - Employee burns mouth, throat when accidentally drinks chemic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1459988.015 | 01/31/2020 | 561210 | County Of Tuolumne |
Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on January 9, 2020, an employee was driving a work vehicle when she felt a tickle in her throat and grabbed a bottle of water from behind the driver seat. The employee drank from the bottle and felt a burning sensation in her throat. The employee started vomiting and realized that the bottle contained a cleaning liquid instead of water. The employee was hospitalized for four days to treat chemical burns to her mouth and throat.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1459988.015 | 25 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |