Accident Summary Nr: 126951.015 - Employee suffers lacerations when struck by broken hoisting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473410.015 | 02/24/2020 | 236220 | City Lift Parking, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:09 a.m. on February 11, 2020, Employee #1 was delivering mechanical parking frames to a building, while a coworker used a forklift to lift the frames off the delivery flatbed truck. Employee #1 was working behind his truck to prepare for the next frame to be lifted. As the coworker used the forklift to lift a frame, the hoisting chain broke causing the frame to swing and strike Employee # 1. Employee #1 suffered lacerations to the left side of his head above the ear and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473410.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |