Accident Summary Nr: 126946.015 - Employee's leg is broken when struck by falling steel coil f

Accident Summary Nr: 126946.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 06/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478718.01506/15/2020332999P & R Specialty Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 9, 2020, an employee was working as a laborer for a firm that manufactured miscellaneous fabricated metal products. He and a coworker were working in the plant 2 spool department. Using a forklift, they were moving two steel coils. Each coil was 2.5 in. (63.5 mm) wide and 36 in. (0.9 meters) in diameter. It weighed 566 or 650 pounds (257 or 295 kg). The truck was a Nissan model AF50LP lift truck, with serial number AP1F29U2835. The workers were moving the two coils from a Littell model 40-24 winder, with serial number 76864-68-2. The procedure of moving this "washer steel" was carried out several days per month. In this incident, the employee stood in front of the Littell winder. He held the two coils upright. His coworker, operating the forklift, drove toward the employee so that the forklift operator could put the coils onto the forks of the forklift. As the employee was assessing the placement of a steel coil on the forks to see if it was secure, the steel coil fell off the forklift and struck the employee. The employee suffered a broken and crushed femur. His leg was broken. He was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Broken, Crushed, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Leg, Mech Mat Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Steel, Struck By, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1478718.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction