Accident Summary Nr: 126945.015 - Employee amputates one finger and lacerates four fingers whi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478716.015 | 06/12/2020 | 321992 | Lumber Specialties- Us Lbm, Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 4, 2020, an employee was cutting a fire block for a prefabricated wall. The employee was holding 27-inch-long 2x6's that were nailed together under a 12-inch double bevel compound miter saw to perform a L notch cut with the saw. As the employee lowered the saw over the wood that was being held vertically by his left hand, the sawblade caught the wood and propelled the wood and gloved fingers of the employee into the sawblade. The employee sustained an amputation of the left ring finger and four lacerated fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478716.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury |