Accident Summary Nr: 126944.015 - Employee partially amputates fingers while using blending ma

Accident Summary Nr: 126944.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 06/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478705.01506/12/2020311412Rosina Food Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on June 3, 2020, an employee was sanitizing a cheese blending machine. While sanitizing the equipment, the employee reached into the running machine and suffered a partial amputation of three fingers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Meat Blending Mach, Partial Amputation, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1478705.015 36 F Hospitalized injury