Accident Summary Nr: 126940.015 - Employee cutting tree without chaps suffers leg laceration

Accident Summary Nr: 126940.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478702.01506/12/2020713910Glenmoor Country Club Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 9, 2020, a 70-year-old employee was working as a maintenance and grounds laborer for a country club. He was operating a gasoline-powered Stihl MS 250 chain saw with a 16-inch (400-mm) bar. He was cleaning up a downed 20- to 24-in. (500- to 600-mm) oak tree. The tree was lying in the middle of a fairway on the country club's golf course. The employee was removing limbs and brush from the downed tree when the chain saw kicked back. The moving chain struck the employee in his left calf. The employee was not wearing chaps. He was hospitalized. Surgery was performed on his left leg. The employee still walks with a drop foot. The skies were clear, and there was a light wind at the time of the incident. Weather was not a factor.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Cutting Chain, Elderly, Foot, Kick Back, Laborer, Laceration, Landscaper, Landscaping, Leg, Nerve damage, PPE, Portable Power Tool, Protective Clothing, Struck Against, Struck By, Tree, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1478702.015 70 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction