Accident Summary Nr: 126938.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when crushed by collapsi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473484.015 | 04/28/2020 | 811310 | Advanced Equipment Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on April 27, 20202, an employee and a coworker were repairing a commercial storage rack containing 14,000 pounds of spices. They used a jack system (Damotech Easy Lift C113 ) to jack the storage rack up to cut and remove the damaged part. The jack system, with a 30,000 pound capacity, slipped out causing the rack to collapse, injuring the employee. The jack slipped because a come-along strap was not used to secure the jack and prevent slipping as specified in the operations manual. The employee sustained multiple contusions, a burst/crushed L3 requiring fusion with rods and screws, and fractured left middle fingertip. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473484.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |