Accident Summary Nr: 126936.015 - Employee amputates fingertips while operating kick shear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1478483.015 | 06/12/2020 | 339950 | Rtc Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 4, 2020, an employee was cutting plastic pieces. The employee was operating a kick shear. The employee amputated two fingertips and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1478483.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |